Skip to content
Kaenic Rookern icon

Kaenic Rookern

Legendary item · Patch 26.21 · numbers from Riot's Data Dragon files, refreshed every patch

Total cost2900 g
Combine cost800 g
Sells for2030 g
Gold efficiency102%

Kaenic Rookern stats

  • +400 Health
  • +80 Magic Resist
  • +100% Base Health Regen

Passive and active effects

Passive: Magebane
After not taking magic damage for 15 seconds, gain a magic shield .

Effect text as written in Riot's game data; for scaling effects, the in-game shop tooltip shows the exact numbers that match your current stats and level.

Build path

Champion guides with Kaenic Rookern

Gold efficiency

StatAmountGold per pointGold value
Health4002.67 g1067 g
Magic Resist8020 g1600 g
Base Health Regen %1003 g300 g
Total stat value2967 g

Gold efficiency = stat value ÷ item cost = 2967 ÷ 2900 = 102%. The gold per point comes from basic items of the same patch (for example, Long Sword: 35 g per Attack Damage). Passives and actives are not counted.

Kaenic Rookern patch history

PatchChange
14.19Base Health Regen %: 150 → 100
14.16Effect text changed
14.3Effect text changed
14.1Added to the game data

We compare cost and stats patch by patch in Riot's Data Dragon files. "Effect text changed" means the passive or active wording changed in that patch.

Kaenic Rookern is the 2,900 gold anti-magic tank item in League of Legends: 400 Health, 80 Magic Resist and 100% Base Health Regen in patch 26.21, with a passive called Magebane. After you go 15 seconds without taking magic damage, you gain a magic shield that soaks the next burst before your Health bar is touched.

How does Magebane work?

It’s a timer. Nothing to press. Avoid magic damage for 15 seconds and the shield appears; take magic damage and the shield absorbs it until it breaks, after which the timer starts again. The shield size scales with your stats, so Riot’s data files leave the exact number to the in-game tooltip, and the shop in your client shows the value for your build.

What does that mean in a real game? Against a mage who pokes every few seconds, the shield rarely comes back, and you’re mostly buying the 80 Magic Resist. Against burst mages who go quiet between rotations, it’s a different item entirely: every time they come back for another combo, a fresh shield is waiting (and they have to chew through it before they reach your Health).

Put simply, it’s strongest against teams that deal magic damage in bursts rather than streams, which is most AP assassins and most mages with a single long-cooldown combo.

Is Kaenic Rookern worth the gold?

Yes, at 102% on the stat line alone. The shield comes on top of that, free.

Here’s the math with basic items of the same patch: 400 Health at 2.67 gold per point is 1,067 gold, 80 Magic Resist at 20 gold per point is 1,600, and 100% Base Health Regen at 3 gold per percent adds 300. That’s 2,967 gold of stats for a 2,900 gold item. The Magic Resist is where most of the value sits (more than half of it, in fact), and 80 is a very large resistance line for one item, which is why this is the item tanks reach for when the enemy team is three AP champions deep.

What does the build path look like?

Spectre’s Cowl (1,250 gold) and Negatron Cloak (850 gold), then 800 gold to combine. Spectre’s Cowl is the better first piece in a lane where you keep taking magic damage, since it brings Health and some regen along with the resistance, while Negatron Cloak is the cheaper pickup when you only need the Magic Resist right now.

Nothing builds out of it. The slot is done once the two parts combine, and to be fair, that’s typical for the resistance items of the current shop.

How has the item changed over the patches?

Barely. Funny enough, for a tank item it has been left alone. Riot’s data first lists Kaenic Rookern in patch 14.1 as the new pure Magic Resist tank option, and the changes since fit on three lines:

  • Patch 14.3: effect text changed.
  • Patch 14.16: effect text changed.
  • Patch 14.19: Base Health Regen 150% → 100%.

The stat cut in 14.19 only touched the regen. Health and Magic Resist are still the launch numbers. The LoL items database keeps that record for every other Magic Resist option, which is useful when you want to see how often Riot has moved each one.

Who should buy Kaenic Rookern?

Tanks and front-line fighters facing a team whose damage is mostly magic, especially when that damage comes in bursts. Top laners into an AP matchup and junglers facing an AP mid and AP jungle both get a lot out of it (thing is, so do supports who keep getting combo’d), and support tanks pick it up late when the enemy mage starts one-shotting their carry.

When is it the wrong buy? Against a team with one mage and four physical damage dealers, 80 Magic Resist is far too much of one stat, and an armor item like Sunfire Aegis does more. Real talk, it is also not a first item for most tanks, because the passive wants a fight that happens in waves, and early laning is mostly steady poke. If you’re not sure which position fits a tank at all, our guide to LoL roles is a sensible place to start, and the honest summary of Kaenic Rookern is this: the biggest Magic Resist number in the shop, with a shield that rewards you for the gaps between enemy combos.

FAQ

How much does Kaenic Rookern cost?

2,900 gold in patch 26.21, including an 800 gold combine cost. It sells back for 2,030 gold.

What does Magebane do?

After 15 seconds without taking magic damage, you gain a magic shield.

What stats does it give?

400 Health, 80 Magic Resist and 100% Base Health Regen.

Is it gold efficient?

Yes. The stats are worth 2,967 gold, or 102% of the price, before counting the shield.

What does it build from?

Spectre’s Cowl and Negatron Cloak. It does not build into anything else.