Skip to content
Liandry's Torment icon

Liandry’s Torment

Legendary item · Patch 26.21 · numbers from Riot's Data Dragon files, refreshed every patch

Total cost3000 g
Combine cost800 g
Sells for2100 g
Gold efficiency67%

Liandry’s Torment stats

  • +60 Ability Power
  • +300 Health

Passive and active effects

Passive: Torment
Damaging Abilities burn enemies for 2% max Health magic damage per second for 3 seconds.
Passive: Suffering
For each second in combat with enemy champions, deal 2% bonus damage, up to 6%.

Effect text as written in Riot's game data; for scaling effects, the in-game shop tooltip shows the exact numbers that match your current stats and level.

Build path

Champion guides with Liandry’s Torment

Gold efficiency

StatAmountGold per pointGold value
Ability Power6020 g1200 g
Health3002.67 g800 g
Total stat value2000 g

Gold efficiency = stat value ÷ item cost = 2000 ÷ 3000 = 67%. The gold per point comes from basic items of the same patch (for example, Long Sword: 35 g per Attack Damage). Passives and actives are not counted.

Liandry’s Torment patch history

PatchChange
25.10Ability Power: 70 → 60
14.19Ability Power: 90 → 70
14.1Renamed: Liandry's Anguish → Liandry's Torment; Cost: 3200 → 3000 gold; Ability Power: 80 → 90
12.11Effect text changed
11.13Cost: 3400 → 3200 gold
11.7Effect text changed
11.6Effect text changed
10.25Effect text changed
10.24Effect text changed
10.23Added to the game data

We compare cost and stats patch by patch in Riot's Data Dragon files. "Effect text changed" means the passive or active wording changed in that patch.

Liandry’s Torment is the burn item for mages in League of Legends: 60 Ability Power and 300 Health for 3,000 gold in patch 26.21. Torment makes your damaging abilities burn enemies for 2% of their maximum Health as magic damage per second over 3 seconds, and Suffering adds up to 6% bonus damage the longer you fight champions.

How does Liandry’s Torment burn work?

Every damaging ability you land sets the target on fire. The burn deals 2% of the enemy’s maximum Health as magic damage each second for 3 seconds, and casting again keeps it going.

Because it’s based on maximum Health, it hurts tanks far more than squishies. A frontliner who stacked Health items burns for a big number every second, while a marksman with a small Health pool barely notices (that’s the whole point of the item). Is there a better mage item against a team full of tanks? Rarely.

Keep in mind it’s damage over time, so it does little for a mage who wants to kill a target in one quick combo and leave.

What does Suffering add?

A ramp. Every second in combat with enemy champions adds 2% bonus damage, capped at 6%. Long fights, bigger hits. Thing is, it rewards the same mages the burn does: the ones who stay in fights and keep casting.

Is Liandry’s Torment gold efficient?

Not on stats: 67%, with 2,000 gold counted against a 3,000 gold price.

That comes from 60 Ability Power (1,200 gold at 20 per point) and 300 Health (800 gold). Honestly, the number undersells it badly, because the burn and the ramp are where the item does its work and neither is counted. Against a tank-heavy team the burn alone can outdamage a lot of the stat line.

Who should build it?

Mages who deal damage over time or cast often: champions with zones, repeated area spells or short-cooldown poke, and some Ability Power fighters and tanks who stick to enemies. The more often you hit champions with abilities, the more uptime the burn has.

Burst mages usually skip it. If your combo kills a squishy in one go, Shadowflame or Stormsurge fits better. Against Health stackers, though, mages often pair this item with Void Staff, since percentage penetration and a max Health burn together are about the worst thing a tank can face (two items, both aimed at the same target).

What does it build from?

Haunting Guise (1,300 gold) and Fated Ashes (900 gold), plus an 800 gold combine. To be fair, Fated Ashes already burns enemies, a weaker taste of the final item, so it’s a good early pickup; Haunting Guise brings the Health and Ability Power. In practice, which comes first depends on whether you need damage or survival in lane. Nothing builds out of the finished item.

How has Liandry’s Torment changed?

It’s been in Riot’s data since patch 10.23, under a different name for a while:

  • Patch 11.13: cost 3,400 → 3,200 gold.
  • Patch 14.1: renamed from Liandry’s Anguish, cost 3,200 → 3,000 gold, Ability Power 80 → 90.
  • Patch 14.19: Ability Power 90 → 70.
  • Patch 25.10: Ability Power 70 → 60.

So since 2024 it has lost a third of its Ability Power, which pushes more of its value into the burn. Why the rename? Riot’s files only show that it happened. The table above has every row, and our LoL items database has the same for other mage items.

When is it the right buy?

When the enemy team has tanks or bruisers with big Health pools, and your champion keeps casting through long fights. Our guide to LoL roles explains where mages play; for damage over time mages in mid lane or support, Liandry’s Torment is often a first item.

FAQ

How much does Liandry’s Torment cost?

3,000 gold, with an 800 gold combine at the end, and it sells for 2,100 gold.

How much does the burn deal?

2% of the target’s maximum Health as magic damage per second, for 3 seconds.

What was it called before?

Liandry’s Anguish, until patch 14.1.

Which stats does it give?

60 Ability Power and 300 Health.

What does it build from?

Haunting Guise and Fated Ashes.