Skip to content
Haunting Guise icon

Haunting Guise

Epic item · Patch 26.21 · numbers from Riot's Data Dragon files, refreshed every patch

Total cost1300 g
Combine cost500 g
Sells for910 g
Gold efficiency87%

Haunting Guise stats

  • +30 Ability Power
  • +200 Health

Passive and active effects

Passive: Madness
For each second in combat with enemy champions, deal 2% bonus damage, up to 6%.

Effect text as written in Riot's game data; for scaling effects, the in-game shop tooltip shows the exact numbers that match your current stats and level.

Build path

Gold efficiency

StatAmountGold per pointGold value
Ability Power3020 g600 g
Health2002.67 g533 g
Total stat value1133 g

Gold efficiency = stat value ÷ item cost = 1133 ÷ 1300 = 87%. The gold per point comes from basic items of the same patch (for example, Long Sword: 35 g per Attack Damage). Passives and actives are not counted.

Haunting Guise patch history

PatchChange
14.6Ability Power: 35 → 30
14.1Renamed: Duskblade of Draktharr → Haunting Guise; Cost: 2900 → 1300 gold
9.23Attack Damage: 55 → 60; Effect text changed
8.17Effect text changed
8.6Effect text changed
7.24Effect text changed
7.22Effect text changed
7.15Effect text changed
7.14Cost: 3250 → 2900 gold; Attack Damage: 65 → 55; Cooldown Reduction %: none → 10; Effect text changed
7.4Effect text changed
7.2Effect text changed
6.24Effect text changed

We compare cost and stats patch by patch in Riot's Data Dragon files. "Effect text changed" means the passive or active wording changed in that patch.

Haunting Guise is the battlemage component in League of Legends: 30 Ability Power and 200 Health for 1,300 gold in patch 26.21, plus Madness, a passive that adds 2% bonus damage for each second you spend in combat with enemy champions, up to 6%. It is an Amplifying Tome and a Ruby Crystal with a 500 gold combine fee, and it builds into Liandry’s Torment, Riftmaker and Bloodletter’s Curse.

What does Haunting Guise do?

Damage and Health together, which is rare for a mage component, and a passive that rewards staying in the fight. Madness starts at 2% after one second of combat and climbs each second to a cap of 6%, then stays there until the fight ends.

That shape tells you who the item is for. A Syndra who lands a combo and backs off gets almost nothing from Madness, while a Cassiopeia, a Rumble or a Swain who stands in the middle of a fight for ten seconds is dealing 6% more with everything by the time it matters. Thing is, the Health is the part that lets them stand there: 200 Health on a mage at twelve minutes is the difference between surviving the assassin’s first rotation and not. Is 6% a lot? On its own, no; on a champion whose damage is already continuous, it is a free Amplifying Tome’s worth by the middle of every fight (and it stacks with the Liandry’s burn the item usually becomes).

Is it gold efficient?

Below even on stats: 87%. The Ability Power is worth 600 gold at 20 gold per point and the Health 533 gold at 2.67 gold per point, so the item carries 1,133 gold of stats on a 1,300 gold price, and the rest pays for Madness.

Whether that is fair depends entirely on fight length. Honestly, for a poke mage it is a poor buy, since Madness never reaches its cap and the Health is wasted on a champion who stays at range, while for a battlemage the passive earns the 167 gold back in the first long fight. The 500 gold combine fee is on the high side for two basic components, and the sell price is 910 gold (70% back, as with every epic item). Fair enough.

What does it build into?

Three items, all built around fighting for a long time:

So the Guise is a commitment to extended fights, and within that the choice is about the enemy: Liandry’s when they are tanky, Riftmaker when you are the one who needs to survive, Bloodletter’s when they stack Magic Resist. Put simply, buying the Guise says you plan to stay in the fight. The three upgrades and their current prices are in the LoL items database (Liandry’s is the one most players end up with).

Who buys it?

Battlemages and AP fighters: Cassiopeia, Rumble, Swain, Vladimir, Singed, Malzahar, Brand, Mordekaiser, Gwen, Diana and Kayle in her AP builds. Most of them take it on the second recall after a Tome and boots, on the way to Liandry’s or Riftmaker, and some take it first against an assassin who makes the Health urgent. Who skips it? Burst mages whose fights are over in one rotation, poke mages who never enter combat for long, and enchanters, since none of the three upgrades suits a support.

One habit worth copying: buy the Ruby Crystal half first if the enemy mid laner is an assassin, and the Tome half first if they are not, because the Health is the urgent part only in one of those lanes.

How has Haunting Guise changed over the patches?

The shop entry has lived two lives. Until patch 14.1 it was Duskblade of Draktharr, the Lethality assassin item, and the record shows that history ending:

  • Patches 6.3 to 9.23: Duskblade of Draktharr, with ten effect text changes and price moves between 2900 and 3250 gold.
  • Patch 14.1: Renamed to Haunting Guise; cost 2900 → 1,300 gold, the assassin stats replaced by Ability Power and Health with the Madness passive.
  • Patch 14.6: Ability Power 35 → 30.

Funny enough, the old Haunting Guise existed before 2024 under a different shop entry and was retired; Riot reused the Duskblade’s slot to bring the name back when the 14.1 overhaul reorganised the mage components. For what it’s worth, the 14.6 trim of 5 Ability Power is the only change to the current item, and it has sat still since.

When should you buy it?

On the second recall for most battlemages, with 1,300 gold after a Tome and boots, or first against an assassin when the Health cannot wait. The item is a good one to hold, since Madness works fully on its own and the Liandry’s or Riftmaker upgrade can come second or third without losing anything. If you are still working out whether your champion is a battlemage or a burst mage, the guide to LoL roles explains how mid lane and top lane AP champions differ in how they fight, and Haunting Guise is the component the long-fight group reaches for first.

FAQ

How much does Haunting Guise cost?

1,300 gold in patch 26.21; the Amplifying Tome and Ruby Crystal account for 800 of that and the combine fee is 500 gold. It sells for 910 gold.

What stats does it give?

30 Ability Power and 200 Health, plus the Madness passive.

How does Madness work?

For every second you are in combat with enemy champions, you deal 2% more damage, stacking up to 6%. The bonus resets when you leave combat.

What does it build into?

Liandry’s Torment, Riftmaker and Bloodletter’s Curse.

Was this always Haunting Guise?

No. The shop entry was Duskblade of Draktharr, a Lethality item, until patch 14.1 rebuilt it as the Ability Power and Health component.

Haunting Guise or Hextech Alternator?

Guise for battlemages who fight for a long time and want Health; Alternator for burst mages who want the biggest first combo.