Skip to content
Zeke's Convergence icon

Zeke’s Convergence

Legendary item · Patch 26.21 · numbers from Riot's Data Dragon files, refreshed every patch

Total cost2200 g
Combine cost700 g
Sells for1540 g
Gold efficiency105%

Zeke’s Convergence stats

  • +300 Health
  • +25 Armor
  • +25 Magic Resist
  • +10 Ability Haste

Passive and active effects

Passive: Frostfire Tempest
Casting your Ultimate summons a storm around you for 5 seconds. The storm deals 30 magic damage per second to enemy champions and Slows them by 30%.

Effect text as written in Riot's game data; for scaling effects, the in-game shop tooltip shows the exact numbers that match your current stats and level.

Build path

Champion guides with Zeke’s Convergence

Gold efficiency

StatAmountGold per pointGold value
Health3002.67 g800 g
Armor2520 g500 g
Magic Resist2520 g500 g
Ability Haste1050 g500 g
Total stat value2300 g

Gold efficiency = stat value ÷ item cost = 2300 ÷ 2200 = 105%. The gold per point comes from basic items of the same patch (for example, Long Sword: 35 g per Attack Damage). Passives and actives are not counted.

Zeke’s Convergence patch history

PatchChange
14.21Effect text changed
14.10Ability Haste: 20 → 10; Armor: 30 → 25; Health: 200 → 300; Magic Resist: none → 25; Mana: 250 → none
14.4Effect text changed
14.3Effect text changed
14.2Effect text changed
14.1Ability Haste: 15 → 20; Armor: 45 → 30
13.10Cost: 2400 → 2200 gold; Ability Haste: 20 → 15; Armor: 35 → 45; Health: 250 → 200
12.11Armor: 25 → 35
12.4Effect text changed
11.23Effect text changed
11.8Effect text changed
11.1Effect text changed

We compare cost and stats patch by patch in Riot's Data Dragon files. "Effect text changed" means the passive or active wording changed in that patch.

Zeke’s Convergence is a 2,200 gold tank and support item in League of Legends that turns your ultimate into area control: 300 Health, 25 Armor, 25 Magic Resist and 10 Ability Haste in patch 26.21. Casting your ultimate summons Frostfire Tempest, a storm around you for 5 seconds that damages and slows nearby enemy champions.

What does Frostfire Tempest do?

Press R, and a storm forms around you for 5 seconds. Enemy champions inside take 30 magic damage per second and are slowed by 30%.

The damage is modest; the slow is the real prize. A 30% slow centered on the tank who just engaged makes it much harder for the enemy backline to walk away, and much harder for their divers to reach your carries if you cast it while peeling. Because the storm follows you, it works best on champions whose ultimate puts them in the middle of the enemy team (which is most engage tanks, to be fair).

Does the storm need a target? No. The trigger is simply casting your ultimate, so even a defensive or utility ultimate starts it.

Is Zeke’s Convergence gold efficient?

Yes, at 105%. Every stat has a basic-item price, adding up to 2,300 gold for a 2,200 gold item.

Per stat: 300 Health at 2.67 gold per point comes to 800 gold, 25 Armor and 25 Magic Resist at 20 gold per point come to 500 each, and 10 Ability Haste at 50 gold per point comes to 500. Put simply, you get a small surplus on stats and the storm for free, which is a good deal for a tank item at this price.

What’s in the recipe?

Kindlegem (800 gold), Cloth Armor (300 gold) and Null-Magic Mantle (400 gold), then 700 gold. Funny enough, that’s the exact same set of components as Bandlepipes, so a tank holding those three parts can decide at the last moment which finished item fits the game. Zeke’s is the pick when your team wants a slow; Bandlepipes is the pick when you have Attack Speed carries to buff.

Nothing builds from Zeke’s.

How has the item changed?

It’s been reshaped several times. Riot’s data has it from 2013, and the biggest recent change came in patch 14.10:

  • Patch 13.10: cost 2,400 → 2,200 gold, Armor 35 → 45, Health 250 → 200, Ability Haste 20 → 15.
  • Patch 14.1: Armor 45 → 30, Ability Haste 15 → 20.
  • Patch 14.10: Mana removed, Magic Resist added at 25, Health 200 → 300, Armor 30 → 25, Ability Haste 20 → 10.

Since then, only the effect text has moved (last in 14.21). Real talk, the 14.10 version is a different item in spirit: it dropped Mana and picked up both resistances, which made it a pure tank piece. Our items database has the full log for the other support items too.

Who should buy Zeke’s Convergence?

Engage tanks and supports with an ultimate that lands them on top of the enemy team. The storm slows everyone around you right after you dive, so your team gets an easier follow-up.

Who gets less from it? Champions with long-range or global ultimates who never stand near enemies when they cast, and anyone who needs a single big resistance against one threat. If you’re unsure which kind of champion you’re playing, our champion guides describe each kit, and for an engage tank whose ultimate starts every fight, Zeke’s Convergence adds a slow to that engage for very little gold.

FAQ

How much does Zeke’s Convergence cost?

2,200 gold in patch 26.21, including 700 gold to combine. It sells for 1,540 gold.

What triggers Frostfire Tempest?

Casting your ultimate. The storm lasts 5 seconds, dealing 30 magic damage per second to enemy champions and slowing them by 30%.

What stats does it give?

300 Health, 25 Armor, 25 Magic Resist and 10 Ability Haste.

Does it still give Mana?

No. Mana was removed in patch 14.10, when Magic Resist was added.

What does it build from?

Kindlegem, Cloth Armor and Null-Magic Mantle, the same components as Bandlepipes.