Skip to content
Luden's Echo icon

Luden’s Echo

Legendary item · Patch 26.21 · numbers from Riot's Data Dragon files, refreshed every patch

Total cost2750 g
Combine cost450 g
Sells for1925 g
Gold efficiency113%

Luden’s Echo stats

  • +100 Ability Power
  • +600 Mana
  • +10 Ability Haste

Passive and active effects

Passive: Echo
Damaging Abilities fire 6 Echoes that deal bonus magic damage to the target and nearby enemies. Remaining Echoes fire on the primary target, dealing 20% damage.

Effect text as written in Riot's game data; for scaling effects, the in-game shop tooltip shows the exact numbers that match your current stats and level.

Build path

Champion guides with Luden’s Echo

Gold efficiency

StatAmountGold per pointGold value
Ability Power10020 g2000 g
Mana6001 g600 g
Ability Haste1050 g500 g
Total stat value3100 g

Gold efficiency = stat value ÷ item cost = 3100 ÷ 2750 = 113%. The gold per point comes from basic items of the same patch (for example, Long Sword: 35 g per Attack Damage). Passives and actives are not counted.

Luden’s Echo patch history

PatchChange
26.1Renamed: Luden's Companion → Luden's Echo; Effect text changed
25.10Cost: 2850 → 2750 gold
14.21Effect text changed
14.20Effect text changed
14.19Ability Haste: 20 → 10
14.18Cost: 2900 → 2850 gold; Ability Haste: 25 → 20; Ability Power: 95 → 100
14.11Effect text changed
14.10Effect text changed
14.4Ability Haste: 20 → 25
14.3Cost: 3000 → 2900 gold; Ability Power: 90 → 95
14.1Renamed: Luden's Tempest → Luden's Companion; Cost: 3200 → 3000 gold; Ability Power: 80 → 90
11.13Cost: 3400 → 3200 gold

We compare cost and stats patch by patch in Riot's Data Dragon files. "Effect text changed" means the passive or active wording changed in that patch.

Luden’s Echo is a 2,750 gold burst mage item in League of Legends, giving 100 Ability Power, 600 Mana and 10 Ability Haste in patch 26.21. Its Echo passive makes your damaging abilities fire 6 Echoes that deal bonus magic damage to the target and enemies around it, and any Echoes left over hit the main target for 20% damage each.

What does the Echo passive do?

It splits extra damage across a group. When a damaging ability hits, 6 Echoes fire, dealing bonus magic damage to your target and to nearby enemies. If there aren’t enough nearby enemies to soak them all, the remaining Echoes fire on the primary target instead, at 20% damage.

So the passive rewards both situations. In a team fight it spreads damage over several enemies at once, and on a lone target in lane it still lands extra hits. Riot’s data text doesn’t give the base damage or the cooldown between triggers (the client tooltip shows both).

Simple to use, too: you cast your spells as normal and the item handles the rest. Why overthink it?

Is Luden’s Echo gold efficient?

Yes, at 113%. You get 3,100 gold of stats for a 2,750 gold price, and that’s before the Echoes do anything.

Most of it is the Ability Power: 100 points worth 2,000 gold at 20 each. 600 Mana adds 600 gold and 10 Ability Haste 500. Honestly, for a first mage item that’s a lot of raw power, and the Mana fixes the “out of mana by minute ten” problem many mages have.

Who should build it?

Burst mages and poke mages who want damage right away, especially those who struggle with mana in lane. The Mana keeps you casting, the Ability Power raises every spell, and the Echoes add a chunk of area damage in fights.

Which mage item to pick first? Thing is, it depends on the enemy. Stormsurge suits assassins who burst one squishy target and roam, Liandry’s Torment is the answer to tanks, and Luden’s sits in the middle as a solid all-round choice (and the one that solves mana issues best). In practice, many mages buy it into a team with several squishy champions grouped together.

What does it build from?

Lost Chapter (1,200 gold) and Hextech Alternator (1,100 gold), with 450 gold to combine. Lost Chapter gives Mana and haste, so it’s the usual first back for mages who run dry in lane; Hextech Alternator adds a burst of damage. Nothing builds out of the finished item.

How has Luden’s Echo changed?

It has had three names. Riot’s data lists it from patch 10.23 as Luden’s Tempest, then:

  • Patch 14.1: renamed Luden’s Companion, cost 3,200 → 3,000 gold, Ability Power 80 → 90.
  • Patch 14.18: cost 2,900 → 2,850 gold, Ability Power 95 → 100, Ability Haste 25 → 20.
  • Patch 14.19: Ability Haste 20 → 10.
  • Patch 25.10: cost 2,850 → 2,750 gold.
  • Patch 26.1: renamed Luden’s Echo, effect text changed.

Funny enough, the current name goes back to what the item was called years before the data in this table begins. The smaller 14.3 and 14.4 tweaks are in the table above too, and our LoL items database tracks every other mage item.

When should you buy it?

When you’re a mage who needs damage and mana early, and the enemy team groups up. It’s rarely a bad first item for a burst mage (unless the enemy is all tanks). Our guide to LoL roles covers where mages play, and for most of them in mid lane Luden’s Echo is one of the first items to consider.

FAQ

How much does Luden’s Echo cost?

2,750 gold, including the 450 gold combine; it sells back for 1,925 gold.

How many Echoes does it fire?

6 per trigger, spread over the target and nearby enemies.

What were its old names?

Luden’s Tempest, then Luden’s Companion from patch 14.1; the current name arrived in 26.1.

Which stats does it give?

100 Ability Power, 600 Mana and 10 Ability Haste.

What does it build from?

Lost Chapter and Hextech Alternator.