Skip to content
Shurelya's Battlesong icon

Shurelya’s Battlesong

Legendary item · Patch 26.21 · numbers from Riot's Data Dragon files, refreshed every patch

Total cost2200 g
Combine cost400 g
Sells for1540 g
Gold efficiency116%

Shurelya’s Battlesong stats

  • +50 Ability Power
  • +15 Ability Haste
  • +4% Move Speed
  • +125% Base Mana Regen

Passive and active effects

Active: Inspiring Speech
Grant nearby allies 30% Move Speed for 4 seconds.

Effect text as written in Riot's game data; for scaling effects, the in-game shop tooltip shows the exact numbers that match your current stats and level.

Build path

Champion guides with Shurelya’s Battlesong

Gold efficiency

StatAmountGold per pointGold value
Ability Power5020 g1000 g
Ability Haste1550 g750 g
Move Speed %475 g300 g
Base Mana Regen %1254 g500 g
Total stat value2550 g

Gold efficiency = stat value ÷ item cost = 2550 ÷ 2200 = 116%. The gold per point comes from basic items of the same patch (for example, Long Sword: 35 g per Attack Damage). Passives and actives are not counted.

Shurelya’s Battlesong patch history

PatchChange
14.21Effect text changed
14.19Move Speed %: 5 → 4
14.10Ability Power: 55 → 50; Move Speed %: 8 → 5
14.2Effect text changed
14.1Cost: 2300 → 2200 gold; Ability Haste: 20 → 15; Ability Power: 35 → 55; Base Mana Regen %: 100 → 125
13.10Cost: 2500 → 2300 gold; Ability Power: 40 → 35
11.16Effect text changed
11.13Effect text changed
11.9Effect text changed
11.8Effect text changed
11.6Effect text changed
11.2Ability Power: none → 40; Base Mana Regen %: 50 → 100; Health: 350 → 200; Move Speed %: 5 → none

We compare cost and stats patch by patch in Riot's Data Dragon files. "Effect text changed" means the passive or active wording changed in that patch.

Shurelya’s Battlesong is the 2,200 gold support legendary in League of Legends built around one button: 50 Ability Power, 15 Ability Haste, 4% Move Speed and 125% Base Mana Regen in patch 26.21, plus an active called Inspiring Speech that gives everyone around you a burst of speed. Enchanter champions buy it to start fights, or to get the whole team out of one.

What does Inspiring Speech do?

Press it and nearby allies gain 30% Move Speed for 4 seconds. That’s the whole active.

4 seconds doesn’t sound like much until you watch a 5-man engage land because every teammate crossed the gap at once, or a losing fight turn into a clean retreat because nobody got caught on the way out. Timing is the skill (and the part people get wrong). Pressing it when the fight is already over gives you a faster walk back to lane and nothing else (plenty of support players do exactly that, every game).

The passive stats pull the same direction. Haste shortens your own cooldowns, the percent Move Speed keeps you ahead of the carry you’re protecting, and the mana regen covers the constant shielding and healing that enchanters do all game.

Is Shurelya’s Battlesong worth the gold?

Yes, and by a wide margin. The stats alone come to 2,550 gold against a 2,200 gold price, which is 116% gold efficiency before the active counts for anything.

The math uses basic items of the same patch. 50 Ability Power at 20 gold per point is 1,000 gold, 15 Ability Haste at 50 gold per point is 750, 4% Move Speed at 75 gold per percent is 300, and 125% Base Mana Regen adds 500 more. Why so cheap? To be fair, support items are priced low on purpose, because the role earns less gold than a laner, and Riot has kept this one under the price of most mage legendaries for years.

What does the build path look like?

Two components at the same price, Aether Wisp (900 gold) and Bandleglass Mirror (900 gold), then 400 gold to combine. Aether Wisp carries the percent Move Speed, so if you’re the roaming type, it’s the better first pickup; Bandleglass Mirror gives Haste and mana regen, which suits a support who stays in lane and spams shields.

It’s a finished item. Nothing builds out of it in patch 26.21 (the slot stays yours for the rest of the game).

How has the item changed over the patches?

More than you’d think for a support item. Riot’s data first lists it in patch 8.6, and the version you buy now took shape in the patch 11.2 rework, when it picked up Ability Power and dropped its flat Move Speed line. Since then the bigger stat changes have been:

  • Patch 13.10: cost 2,500 → 2,300 gold, Ability Power 40 → 35.
  • Patch 14.1: cost 2,300 → 2,200 gold, Ability Power 35 → 55, Ability Haste 20 → 15, Base Mana Regen 100% → 125%.
  • Patch 14.10: Ability Power 55 → 50, Move Speed 8% → 5%.
  • Patch 14.19: Move Speed 5% → 4%.

The active’s wording has been rewritten many times too, which is why the history table above shows so many “effect text changed” rows between patches 10.24 and 14.21. The LoL items database keeps the same record for every other support item.

Who should buy Shurelya’s Battlesong?

Enchanters and any support whose team needs help closing distance. Think of an engage comp that keeps missing the window by 0.5 seconds: this item fixes that. Honestly, it’s also one of the better buys when your team is down 2 or 3 kills, since the speed burst helps a losing side disengage without feeding another one.

The catch is that it does little for a team that already has plenty of mobility, or when the ADC needs raw healing power instead of speed. Does your carry die before the fight even starts? Then a shield item will do more than a speed boost. In practice, most supports pick between this and a healing or shielding legendary based on what the enemy threatens, and our guide to LoL roles explains what the support position is expected to bring in the first place. Treat Shurelya’s Battlesong as a tempo item: it wins the fights you choose to take, as long as you press it before the fight, not after.

FAQ

How much does Shurelya’s Battlesong cost?

2,200 gold in patch 26.21, with a 400 gold combine cost on top of two 900 gold components. It sells back for 1,540 gold.

What does the active do?

Inspiring Speech grants nearby allies 30% Move Speed for 4 seconds.

What stats does it give?

50 Ability Power, 15 Ability Haste, 4% Move Speed and 125% Base Mana Regen.

Is it gold efficient?

Yes. Its stats are worth 2,550 gold, or 116% of the price, and the active comes free on top.

What does it build from?

Aether Wisp and Bandleglass Mirror, 900 gold each. It does not build into anything further.