Skip to content
Redemption icon

Redemption

Legendary item · Patch 26.21 · numbers from Riot's Data Dragon files, refreshed every patch

Total cost2300 g
Combine cost850 g
Sells for1610 g
Gold efficiency76%

Redemption stats

  • +30 Ability Power
  • +15 Ability Haste
  • +100% Base Mana Regen
  • +10% Heal and Shield Power

Passive and active effects

Active: Intervention
Restore 150 - 350 Health to allied units and deal 10% max Health true damage to enemy champions after 2.5 seconds.

Effect text as written in Riot's game data; for scaling effects, the in-game shop tooltip shows the exact numbers that match your current stats and level.

Build path

Champion guides with Redemption

Gold efficiency

StatAmountGold per pointGold value
Ability Power3020 g600 g
Ability Haste1550 g750 g
Base Mana Regen %1004 g400 g
Total stat value1750 g

Gold efficiency = stat value ÷ item cost = 1750 ÷ 2300 = 76%. The gold per point comes from basic items of the same patch (for example, Long Sword: 35 g per Attack Damage). Passives and actives are not counted, and neither are Heal and Shield Power (no basic item sells this stat alone).

Redemption patch history

PatchChange
26.1Ability Power: none → 30; Health: 200 → none
25.19Effect text changed
25.09Effect text changed
14.21Effect text changed
14.19Heal and Shield Power %: 15 → 10
14.4Effect text changed
14.2Effect text changed
14.1Health: 250 → 200
13.11Effect text changed
13.10Ability Haste: 15 → none; Heal and Shield Power %: 16 → 15; Health: 200 → 250; Effect text changed
12.16Effect text changed
12.14Heal and Shield Power %: 20 → 16

We compare cost and stats patch by patch in Riot's Data Dragon files. "Effect text changed" means the passive or active wording changed in that patch.

Redemption is a 2,300 gold support item in League of Legends built around one big area active: 30 Ability Power, 15 Ability Haste, 100% Base Mana Regen and 10% Heal and Shield Power in patch 26.21. Its Intervention active, after a 2.5 second delay, heals allies in an area for 150 to 350 Health and deals 10% of maximum Health as true damage to enemy champions in it.

How does Intervention work?

You pick a spot, and 2.5 seconds later it goes off. Allies inside get healed for 150 to 350 Health, and enemy champions inside take true damage equal to 10% of their maximum Health.

The delay is the skill test. Cast it where the fight is now, and the enemy may have walked out by the time it lands; cast it where the fight will be, and it hits everyone. That’s why it works best in teamfights around objectives, where both teams are stuck in one area for several seconds anyway (dragon pits are perfect for this).

The true damage part scales with the target’s maximum Health, so it hits tanks hardest in raw numbers. Honestly? Against a big frontline, that’s a lot of damage for a support item.

Meanwhile, the passive stats quietly help too. The 10% Heal and Shield Power boosts every heal and shield you cast on teammates, not only the active, so an enchanter’s whole kit gets a little stronger the moment the item is finished. Combined with the mana regeneration, it keeps you casting through a long fight instead of running dry halfway.

Is Redemption gold efficient?

On priced stats, it sits at 76%: 1,750 gold of value for 2,300 gold.

What gets counted: 30 Ability Power at 20 gold per point (600 gold), 15 Ability Haste at 50 gold per point (750) and 100% Base Mana Regen (400). Heal and Shield Power has no basic-item price, so it’s skipped, and the active isn’t counted either. To be fair, support items are priced for a role that earns less gold, and the active alone is the reason to buy this one.

Which components does it use?

Fiendish Codex (850 gold) and Forbidden Idol (600 gold), plus 850 gold to finish. Forbidden Idol is the natural first buy for an enchanter, since it already has mana regen and Heal and Shield Power; Codex adds the haste and some damage (handy if you also poke in lane).

Redemption is a final item.

How has it changed?

Riot’s data has it from 2013. The most recent stat change, in patch 26.1, swapped its Health for Ability Power:

  • Patch 14.1: Health 250 → 200.
  • Patch 14.19: Heal and Shield Power 15% → 10%.
  • Patch 26.1: Health removed, Ability Power added at 30.

The active text was also edited several times (25.09 and 25.19 among them). Put simply, the 26.1 version is more of an enchanter’s damage-and-heal item than the old tanky one, and a guide that lists Health on it is out of date.

Who should buy Redemption?

Enchanter supports and other healers whose team fights in groups, especially around objectives. It also helps teams facing a tanky frontline, thanks to the max-Health true damage.

Who should skip it? Supports whose team spreads out across the map, and roaming engage supports who want tank stats instead. Need speed more than healing? Then Shurelya’s Battlesong, the other big support active, fits better. Look, if your fights happen in one tight area, Redemption can swing them with a single well-placed cast.

FAQ

How much does Redemption cost?

It’s 2,300 gold in patch 26.21; 850 gold of that is the last step, and a sale refunds 1,610 gold.

How much does Intervention heal?

150 to 350 Health to allied units, after a 2.5 second delay.

Does Intervention deal damage?

Yes. Enemy champions in the area take 10% of their maximum Health as true damage.

What stats does it give?

30 Ability Power, 15 Ability Haste, 100% Base Mana Regen and 10% Heal and Shield Power.

What does it build from?

Fiendish Codex and Forbidden Idol.