Skip to content
Knight's Vow icon

Knight’s Vow

Legendary item · Patch 26.21 · numbers from Riot's Data Dragon files, refreshed every patch

Total cost2300 g
Combine cost400 g
Sells for1610 g
Gold efficiency93%

Knight’s Vow stats

  • +200 Health
  • +40 Armor
  • +10 Ability Haste
  • +100% Base Health Regen

Passive and active effects

Passive: Sacrifice
While near your Worthy ally, take 14% of the damage they receive and heal for 12% of the damage they deal to champions.
Active: Pledge
(0s) Designate an ally as Worthy .

Effect text as written in Riot's game data; for scaling effects, the in-game shop tooltip shows the exact numbers that match your current stats and level.

Build path

Champion guides with Knight’s Vow

Gold efficiency

StatAmountGold per pointGold value
Health2002.67 g533 g
Armor4020 g800 g
Ability Haste1050 g500 g
Base Health Regen %1003 g300 g
Total stat value2133 g

Gold efficiency = stat value ÷ item cost = 2133 ÷ 2300 = 93%. The gold per point comes from basic items of the same patch (for example, Long Sword: 35 g per Attack Damage). Passives and actives are not counted.

Knight’s Vow patch history

PatchChange
26.11Effect text changed
14.19Cost: 2200 → 2300 gold
14.11Ability Haste: 15 → 10; Health: 300 → 200
14.10Armor: 45 → 40; Base Health Regen %: none → 100
14.2Effect text changed
14.1Armor: 25 → 45; Health: 350 → 300
13.10Cost: 2300 → 2200 gold; Ability Haste: 20 → 15; Armor: none → 25; Base Health Regen %: 200 → 125; Health: 400 → 350
12.11Ability Haste: 10 → 20
12.10Effect text changed
12.4Base Health Regen %: 150 → 200
11.23Base Health Regen %: 300 → 150; Effect text changed
10.24Effect text changed

We compare cost and stats patch by patch in Riot's Data Dragon files. "Effect text changed" means the passive or active wording changed in that patch.

Knight’s Vow is a 2,300 gold tank support item in League of Legends that lets you take hits for one teammate: 200 Health, 40 Armor, 10 Ability Haste and 100% Base Health Regen in patch 26.21. You pick one ally as Worthy, and while you’re near them you absorb 14% of the damage they take and heal for 12% of the damage they deal to champions.

How do Pledge and Sacrifice work together?

Pledge is the setup. Use the active on an ally to mark them as Worthy; that’s your partner for the bond (Worthy is simply the game’s word for the ally you chose).

Sacrifice is the effect. As long as you stand near your Worthy ally, 14% of the damage they receive is redirected to you, and you heal for 12% of the damage they deal to enemy champions. So your carry becomes harder to kill, and the more damage that carry deals, the more your own Health refills. It’s a loop that rewards sticking to one person for the whole fight, 14% in and 12% back.

The catch is distance. Wander off to engage on someone else and the link does nothing, which is why the item fits a peeling support far better than an engage tank who dives the backline (those two jobs pull you in opposite directions).

Is Knight’s Vow gold efficient?

Slightly under break-even on stats, at 93%. The formula prices all four stats: 2,133 gold of value inside a 2,300 gold item.

Breaking it down: 200 Health at 2.67 gold per point gives 533 gold, 40 Armor at 20 gold per point gives 800, 10 Ability Haste at 50 gold per point gives 500, and 100% Base Health Regen gives 300. To be fair, nobody buys it for the stats. The damage redirect is the product, and it’s worth the most when your carry is the only thing standing between your team and a lost fight.

What does it build from?

Kindlegem (800 gold), Chain Vest (800 gold) and Rejuvenation Bead (300 gold), then 400 gold. Chain Vest first when the enemy bot lane deals physical damage (most marksmen do), Kindlegem first for Health and haste. The Bead is cheap filler.

No upgrade exists past this point, so the slot is done once you pay the 400 gold to combine it.

How has it changed?

Riot’s data has it from 2013. Riot reshaped the stat line heavily between 2023 and 2024:

  • Patch 13.10: cost 2,300 → 2,200 gold, Armor added at 25, Health 400 → 350, Ability Haste 20 → 15, Base Health Regen 200% → 125%.
  • Patch 14.1: Armor 25 → 45, Health 350 → 300.
  • Patch 14.10: Armor 45 → 40, Base Health Regen set to 100%.
  • Patch 14.11: Health 300 → 200, Ability Haste 15 → 10.
  • Patch 14.19: cost 2,200 → 2,300 gold.

Since then only the passive text has moved (26.11). Honestly, the trend is clear: less Health, more Armor, so today’s version aims squarely at protecting a marksman from physical damage.

Who should buy Knight’s Vow?

Peeling supports and tanks whose main job is keeping one carry alive, usually the marksman. It works best when that carry has a lead and the enemy has divers or assassins who target them.

Who should look elsewhere? Engage supports who start fights far from their carry, and teams without a clear carry to protect. If your team fights in a tight group instead, Redemption or Zeke’s Convergence may help more people at once. Look, the question is simple: is there one teammate the enemy is desperate to kill? If yes, Knight’s Vow puts you between them.

FAQ

How much does Knight’s Vow cost?

In patch 26.21 it runs 2,300 gold. The combine step adds 400 gold to the components, and selling returns 1,610 gold.

How much damage does Sacrifice redirect?

14% of the damage your Worthy ally receives, while you are near them.

Does it heal you?

Yes. You heal for 12% of the damage your Worthy ally deals to champions.

What stats does it give?

200 Health, 40 Armor, 10 Ability Haste and 100% Base Health Regen.

What does it build from?

Kindlegem, Chain Vest and Rejuvenation Bead.