Skip to content
Cosmic Drive icon

Cosmic Drive

Legendary item · Patch 26.21 · numbers from Riot's Data Dragon files, refreshed every patch

Total cost3000 g
Combine cost450 g
Sells for2100 g
Gold efficiency129%

Cosmic Drive stats

  • +70 Ability Power
  • +350 Health
  • +25 Ability Haste
  • +4% Move Speed

Passive and active effects

Passive: Spelldance
Dealing magic or true damage to champions grants Move Speed for 4 seconds.

Effect text as written in Riot's game data; for scaling effects, the in-game shop tooltip shows the exact numbers that match your current stats and level.

Build path

Champion guides with Cosmic Drive

Gold efficiency

StatAmountGold per pointGold value
Ability Power7020 g1400 g
Health3502.67 g933 g
Ability Haste2550 g1250 g
Move Speed %475 g300 g
Total stat value3883 g

Gold efficiency = stat value ÷ item cost = 3883 ÷ 3000 = 129%. The gold per point comes from basic items of the same patch (for example, Long Sword: 35 g per Attack Damage). Passives and actives are not counted.

Cosmic Drive patch history

PatchChange
14.19Ability Power: 80 → 70; Move Speed %: 5 → 4
14.16Effect text changed
14.15Health: 250 → 350
14.1Ability Haste: 30 → 25; Ability Power: 100 → 80
13.8Ability Power: 90 → 100; Effect text changed
13.5Ability Power: 65 → 90; Health: 200 → none
11.24Ability Power: 75 → 65; Health: 250 → 200; Effect text changed
11.23Ability Haste: 20 → 30; Ability Power: 80 → 75; Health: 200 → 250; Move Speed %: none → 5; Effect text changed
11.13Ability Power: 75 → 80; Effect text changed
11.4Ability Haste: 30 → 20; Effect text changed
10.24Ability Power: 70 → 75
10.23Added to the game data

We compare cost and stats patch by patch in Riot's Data Dragon files. "Effect text changed" means the passive or active wording changed in that patch.

Cosmic Drive is a 3,000 gold battle mage item in League of Legends: 70 Ability Power, 350 Health, 25 Ability Haste and 4% Move Speed in patch 26.21. Its Spelldance passive gives you extra Move Speed for 4 seconds whenever you deal magic or true damage to champions.

What does Spelldance do?

It keeps you moving in fights. Hit an enemy champion with magic or true damage and you gain Move Speed for 4 seconds; keep hitting them and the buff keeps coming back. Riot’s data text doesn’t state the exact speed amount (the client tooltip does), so we won’t guess it here.

Why does that matter? Battle mages fight at short range, and speed is what lets them stick to a target, dodge a skillshot or walk out once their spells are on cooldown. Spelldance plus the flat 4% on the stat line means you’re rarely slow mid-fight.

Physical damage doesn’t trigger it. Neither do minions.

Is Cosmic Drive gold efficient?

Very. At 129%, it’s far above even on raw stats: 3,883 gold of value for 3,000 gold, and that’s before Spelldance.

The pieces: 70 Ability Power worth 1,400 gold, 350 Health worth 933, 25 Ability Haste worth 1,250 (at 50 gold per point, haste is the priciest stat here) and 4% Move Speed worth 300. The catch is that efficiency only counts if you use every stat. A long-range mage who never gets hit doesn’t really need the Health, and a champion that deals mostly physical damage gets nothing from Spelldance, so for those two groups the real value sits well below the number in the table.

Who should build Cosmic Drive?

Mages who fight up close and cast a lot: champions that walk into the fight, spin or burn around enemies and want haste to cast again sooner. Ability Power junglers and some top laners fit that picture too, since they need the Health to survive in melee range.

Burst assassins who want one big combo usually look elsewhere (honestly, the stats are spread too wide for them), and so do long-range artillery mages. For a mage who wants raw spell damage, Rabadon’s Deathcap is the usual answer; for one who needs to survive a dive, Zhonya’s Hourglass.

What does it build from?

Kindlegem (800 gold), Aether Wisp (900 gold) and Fiendish Codex (850 gold), plus a 450 gold combine. Aether Wisp gives Ability Power with Move Speed, which already feels nice in lane; Kindlegem brings Health and haste. So which one first? In practice, whichever fixes your lane: Kindlegem if you’re getting poked down, Aether Wisp if you need damage. Nothing builds out of the finished item.

How has it changed since 10.23?

A long list. It first appears in Riot’s data in patch 10.23 and has been tuned in more than ten patches since, mostly between Ability Power and Health:

  • Patch 13.5: Ability Power 65 → 90, Health removed.
  • Patch 13.8: Ability Power 90 → 100, effect text changed.
  • Patch 14.1: Ability Power 100 → 80, Ability Haste 30 → 25.
  • Patch 14.15: Health 250 → 350.
  • Patch 14.19: Ability Power 80 → 70, Move Speed 5% → 4%.

To be fair, the price hasn’t moved once in Riot’s data across all those patches; only the stats did. The older 2020 and 2021 changes are in the table above, and our LoL items database has a page like this for each mage item.

When is it the right first item?

When you plan to stand in fights and cast all game. If you’re a battle mage who keeps running out of cooldowns and getting caught, Cosmic Drive solves both at once. Our guide to LoL roles covers where mages and Ability Power fighters play.

FAQ

How much does Cosmic Drive cost?

3,000 gold, 450 of which is the combine cost. It sells for 2,100 gold.

What triggers Spelldance?

Dealing magic or true damage to enemy champions.

How long does the speed buff last?

4 seconds after each trigger.

Which stats does it give?

70 Ability Power, 350 Health, 25 Ability Haste and 4% Move Speed.

What does it build from?

Kindlegem, Aether Wisp and Fiendish Codex.