Skip to content
Iceborn Gauntlet icon

Iceborn Gauntlet

Legendary item · Patch 26.21 · numbers from Riot's Data Dragon files, refreshed every patch

Total cost2900 g
Combine cost800 g
Sells for2030 g
Gold efficiency88%

Iceborn Gauntlet stats

  • +300 Health
  • +50 Armor
  • +15 Ability Haste

Passive and active effects

Passive: Spellblade
After using an Ability, your next Attack deals bonus physical damage On-Hit and creates a frost field for 2s that Slows .

Effect text as written in Riot's game data; for scaling effects, the in-game shop tooltip shows the exact numbers that match your current stats and level.

Build path

Champion guides with Iceborn Gauntlet

Gold efficiency

StatAmountGold per pointGold value
Health3002.67 g800 g
Armor5020 g1000 g
Ability Haste1550 g750 g
Total stat value2550 g

Gold efficiency = stat value ÷ item cost = 2550 ÷ 2900 = 88%. The gold per point comes from basic items of the same patch (for example, Long Sword: 35 g per Attack Damage). Passives and actives are not counted.

Iceborn Gauntlet patch history

PatchChange
14.21Effect text changed
14.19Cost: 2600 → 2900 gold
14.4Effect text changed
14.2Effect text changed
14.1Cost: 3000 → 2600 gold; Ability Haste: 20 → 15; Health: 400 → 300
12.22Renamed: Frostfire Gauntlet → Iceborn Gauntlet; Cost: 2800 → 3000 gold; Armor: 25 → 50; Health: 450 → 400; Magic Resist: 25 → none; Effect text changed
12.18Effect text changed
12.11Health: 350 → 450
12.10Effect text changed
12.1Effect text changed
11.23Effect text changed
11.18Effect text changed

We compare cost and stats patch by patch in Riot's Data Dragon files. "Effect text changed" means the passive or active wording changed in that patch.

Iceborn Gauntlet is built for tanks who weave spells and attacks: in League of Legends patch 26.21 it costs 2,900 gold and gives 300 Health, 50 Armor and 15 Ability Haste. After you use an ability, your next attack deals bonus physical damage and leaves a frost field for 2 seconds that slows enemies standing in it.

How does the Spellblade frost field work?

Cast an ability, then attack. That attack deals bonus physical damage on hit and creates a frost field on the ground for 2 seconds, slowing enemies inside it. It’s the tank version of the Spellblade idea that Trinity Force and Lich Bane use for damage.

For a melee tank, that slow is gold. You walk up, use a spell, hit the target, and now they’re stuck in a slowing zone while your team follows up. Riot’s data text skips the damage numbers and the slow strength (the client tooltip shows them), so we’ll stick to how it plays.

Weaving matters. Spell, attack, spell, attack.

Is Iceborn Gauntlet gold efficient?

Below even on stats: 88%, or 2,550 gold of value for 2,900 gold.

The breakdown is 300 Health for 800 gold, 50 Armor for 1,000 gold (20 gold per point) and 15 Ability Haste for 750 gold. Honestly, the Spellblade is where the rest of the price goes, and for a tank who casts often that passive does a lot of the work in every fight.

Who should build Iceborn Gauntlet?

Melee tanks and some fighters who weave abilities and attacks, especially against teams with physical damage. Champions with short cooldowns trigger the frost field often, so the haste on the item feeds the passive nicely. Do you face mostly magic damage? Then the Armor does little for you, and a Magic Resist item helps more.

Tanks also look at Frozen Heart, which slows enemy Attack Speed around you, and Randuin’s Omen against crit-heavy teams. In practice, a tank facing two physical damage threats may end up with two of these three (the slow from the gauntlet plays well with either).

What does it build from?

Sheen (900 gold), Ruby Crystal (400 gold) and Chain Vest (800 gold), plus an 800 gold combine. Sheen gives you the Spellblade effect early, which already helps trades in lane; Chain Vest is the Armor piece. Nothing builds out of the finished gauntlet.

How has Iceborn Gauntlet changed?

Its old name was Frostfire Gauntlet. Riot’s data has the item from patch 10.23, and the rename brought big changes:

  • Patch 11.2: cost 3,200 → 2,800 gold, Armor 50 → 25, Ability Haste 15 → 20.
  • Patch 12.11: Health 350 → 450.
  • Patch 12.22: renamed from Frostfire Gauntlet, cost 2,800 → 3,000 gold, Armor 25 → 50, Health 450 → 400, Magic Resist removed, effect text changed.
  • Patch 14.1: cost 3,000 → 2,600 gold, Health 400 → 300, Ability Haste 20 → 15.
  • Patch 14.19: cost 2,600 → 2,900 gold.

Funny enough, the 12.22 rework put the Armor right back to the number it had before 11.2 halved it. Want every row? Scroll up to the table; the LoL items database does the same for other tank items.

When is it the right buy?

When you’re a tank who casts a lot, the enemy damage is mostly physical and your team needs you to slow targets down. To be fair, it’s more of a second or third item than a rush. Our guide to LoL roles covers where tanks play, and for spell-weaving tanks Iceborn Gauntlet is a strong defensive pick.

FAQ

How much does Iceborn Gauntlet cost?

2,900 gold, with the last 800 gold going to the combine. It sells for 2,030 gold.

How long does the frost field last?

2 seconds after your empowered attack.

What was it called before?

Frostfire Gauntlet, until patch 12.22.

Which stats does it give?

50 Armor, 300 Health and 15 Ability Haste.

What does it build from?

Sheen, Ruby Crystal and Chain Vest.