Skip to content
Hollow Radiance icon

Hollow Radiance

Legendary item · Patch 26.21 · numbers from Riot's Data Dragon files, refreshed every patch

Total cost2800 g
Combine cost650 g
Sells for1960 g
Gold efficiency95%

Hollow Radiance stats

  • +400 Health
  • +40 Magic Resist
  • +10 Ability Haste
  • +100% Base Health Regen

Passive and active effects

Passive: Immolate
After taking or dealing damage, deal magic damage per second to nearby enemies for 3 seconds.
Passive: Desolate
Killing an enemy deals magic damage around them.

Effect text as written in Riot's game data; for scaling effects, the in-game shop tooltip shows the exact numbers that match your current stats and level.

Build path

Champion guides with Hollow Radiance

Gold efficiency

StatAmountGold per pointGold value
Health4002.67 g1067 g
Magic Resist4020 g800 g
Ability Haste1050 g500 g
Base Health Regen %1003 g300 g
Total stat value2667 g

Gold efficiency = stat value ÷ item cost = 2667 ÷ 2800 = 95%. The gold per point comes from basic items of the same patch (for example, Long Sword: 35 g per Attack Damage). Passives and actives are not counted.

Hollow Radiance patch history

PatchChange
14.19Health: 450 → 400
14.10Ability Haste: none → 10; Health: 600 → 450
14.4Effect text changed
14.3Effect text changed
14.1Renamed: Turbo Chemtank → Hollow Radiance; Health: 500 → 600; Magic Resist: 50 → 40
12.22Ability Haste: 20 → 10; Armor: 25 → none; Health: 450 → 500; Magic Resist: 25 → 50; Effect text changed
12.11Health: 350 → 450
12.4Effect text changed
12.3Effect text changed
11.23Effect text changed
11.18Effect text changed
11.9Effect text changed

We compare cost and stats patch by patch in Riot's Data Dragon files. "Effect text changed" means the passive or active wording changed in that patch.

Hollow Radiance, a League of Legends tank item for 2,800 gold, pairs Magic Resist with a burning Immolate aura. In patch 26.21 it gives 400 Health, 40 Magic Resist, 10 Ability Haste and 100% Base Health Regen; its passives burn nearby enemies after you take or deal damage and blow up enemies you kill.

What do Immolate and Desolate do?

Immolate is the burn. After you take or deal damage, you deal magic damage every second to enemies around you for 3 seconds. Stand in a minion wave or a team fight and the aura keeps ticking, which helps with wave clear and jungle camps as much as with fights.

Desolate is the small extra (nice for wave clear, not much else). When you kill an enemy, it deals magic damage around them, so last-hitting a minion in the middle of a wave hurts the minions next to it too. Riot’s data text doesn’t give the damage numbers for either passive (the client tooltip does).

It’s basically the Magic Resist cousin of Sunfire Aegis. Same burn idea, different defense.

Is Hollow Radiance gold efficient?

A bit under even, at 95%: the stats come to 2,667 gold against a 2,800 gold price.

Health gives the most, 1,067 gold for 400 points. Then 40 Magic Resist adds 800 gold at 20 per point, the haste 500 and the Health regen 300. Honestly, for a tank item with a damage aura, a few percent under even is a fair trade, since the burn does real work over a long game.

Who should build Hollow Radiance?

Tanks and tanky junglers facing magic damage, especially those who want wave clear and constant damage while they stand in fights. The Health regen also helps in a long lane against a mage who pokes you.

Which Magic Resist tank item to pick? Thing is, each one covers a different case. Force of Nature gets stronger against repeated magic hits, Kaenic Rookern blocks magic damage with a shield, and this one is the option that adds damage. In practice, tanks who need to clear waves and camps lean toward it (and pick one of the others later if the enemy has several mages).

What does it build from?

Bami’s Cinder (900 gold) and Spectre’s Cowl (1,250 gold), plus a 650 gold combine. Bami’s Cinder already has a burn aura, so buying it first speeds up your clear right away; Spectre’s Cowl is the Magic Resist piece against a mage lane. Nothing builds out of it.

How has it changed?

Hollow Radiance only got its name in patch 14.1. Before that it was Turbo Chemtank, in Riot’s data since patch 10.23:

  • Patch 11.2: cost 3,200 → 2,800 gold, Magic Resist 50 → 25, Ability Haste 15 → 20, effect text changed.
  • Patch 12.22: Armor removed, Magic Resist 25 → 50, Health 450 → 500, Ability Haste 20 → 10, effect text changed.
  • Patch 14.1: renamed from Turbo Chemtank, Health 500 → 600, Magic Resist 50 → 40.
  • Patch 14.10: Health 600 → 450.
  • Patch 14.19: Health 450 → 400.

So the 14.1 version started very tanky and lost a third of that Health within the same year. Funny enough, the old Turbo Chemtank had an active that made you run faster at enemies, and the rename dropped it. Everything else? See the table above. Our LoL items database lists the other tank items the same way.

When is it the right buy?

When you’re a tank facing magic damage and you want an aura that farms and fights for you. It’s often a first or second item for tank junglers. Our guide to LoL roles covers where tanks play, and for those who face mages Hollow Radiance is a natural pick.

FAQ

How much does Hollow Radiance cost?

2,800 gold, 650 of it for the combine; selling returns 1,960 gold.

How long does Immolate burn?

3 seconds after you take or deal damage.

What was it called before?

Turbo Chemtank, until patch 14.1.

Which stats does it give?

40 Magic Resist, 400 Health, 10 Ability Haste and 100% Base Health Regen.

What does it build from?

Bami’s Cinder and Spectre’s Cowl.