Skip to content
Dawncore icon

Dawncore

Legendary item · Patch 26.21 · numbers from Riot's Data Dragon files, refreshed every patch

Total cost2500 g
Combine cost450 g
Sells for1750 g
Gold efficiency52%

Dawncore stats

  • +45 Ability Power
  • +16% Heal and Shield Power
  • +100% Base Mana Regen

Passive and active effects

Passive: First Light
Gain 2% Heal and Shield Power and 15 Ability Power per 100% Base Mana Regen.

Effect text as written in Riot's game data; for scaling effects, the in-game shop tooltip shows the exact numbers that match your current stats and level.

Build path

Champion guides with Dawncore

Gold efficiency

StatAmountGold per pointGold value
Ability Power4520 g900 g
Base Mana Regen %1004 g400 g
Total stat value1300 g

Gold efficiency = stat value ÷ item cost = 1300 ÷ 2500 = 52%. The gold per point comes from basic items of the same patch (for example, Long Sword: 35 g per Attack Damage). Passives and actives are not counted, and neither are Heal and Shield Power (no basic item sells this stat alone).

Dawncore patch history

PatchChange
26.21Effect text changed
14.19Cost: 2700 → 2500 gold; Ability Power: 60 → 45
14.10Ability Haste: 20 → none; Ability Power: 40 → 60; Base Mana Regen %: 150 → 100; Heal and Shield Power %: none → 16; Effect text changed
14.1Added to the game data

We compare cost and stats patch by patch in Riot's Data Dragon files. "Effect text changed" means the passive or active wording changed in that patch.

Dawncore is a 2,500 gold healing and shielding item in League of Legends: 45 Ability Power, 16% Heal and Shield Power and 100% Base Mana Regen in patch 26.21. Its First Light passive turns mana regen into power, granting 2% Heal and Shield Power and 15 Ability Power for every 100% Base Mana Regen you have.

What does First Light do?

It converts. For each 100% Base Mana Regen on your champion, you gain 2% Heal and Shield Power and 15 Ability Power. Dawncore itself gives 100%, so it starts paying into its own passive straight away.

The more mana regen items you stack, the bigger the bonus. Enchanter items such as Staff of Flowing Water or Moonstone Renewer also carry a lot of Base Mana Regen, so a support who builds two or three of them alongside Dawncore gets a noticeably bigger heal from every spell (the bonus keeps growing with each one).

No conditions, no cooldown, nothing to time: the bonus is simply on for as long as you hold the item.

Is Dawncore gold efficient?

On paper it looks terrible: 52%. Our calculation only prices 45 Ability Power (900 gold) and the mana regen (400 gold), which together come to 1,300 gold against a 2,500 gold price.

Thing is, the item’s main stat isn’t counted. 16% Heal and Shield Power has no basic item to price it against, so it’s valued at zero, and First Light adds more of it plus extra Ability Power on top. For an enchanter, that unpriced stat is the reason to buy the thing. Is the number misleading, then? Very much so.

Who should build Dawncore?

Enchanter supports whose heals and shields scale with Ability Power, especially later in the game once they own several mana regen items. Honestly, it’s a scaling item: it does more with every enchanter item you add, so it tends to come second or third rather than first.

Supports who rely on crowd control rather than heals get little from it. For them, Zeke’s Convergence or a plain tank item does more, since those reward landing crowd control and standing in front rather than casting heals on a teammate.

What does it build from?

Blasting Wand (850 gold) and two Forbidden Idols (600 gold each), with 450 gold to combine. Forbidden Idol brings mana regen and Heal and Shield Power, so the first one already strengthens your heals; Blasting Wand is the Ability Power chunk. In practice, a cheap Idol fits nicely into a short back. The finished item doesn’t upgrade further.

How has Dawncore changed since 14.1?

It’s a recent item, first in Riot’s data in patch 14.1, and it was reshaped once already:

  • Patch 14.10: Ability Haste removed, Ability Power 40 → 60, Base Mana Regen 150% → 100%, Heal and Shield Power 16% added, effect text changed.
  • Patch 14.19: cost 2,700 → 2,500 gold, Ability Power 60 → 45.

So 14.10 moved it from a haste item to a pure healing one, and 14.19 made it cheaper. To be fair, that’s a short history (two real changes in the data). Everything else is in the table above. Want the same for other support items? Our LoL items database has a page for each of them, with every stat change Riot made since the item first appeared in the data files, and the same efficiency breakdown you see on this page.

When does it make sense?

Once you already have a mana regen item or two and want each heal and shield to land harder. Our guide to LoL roles explains what supports do in a game; for healing enchanters later on, Dawncore is a natural late pick.

FAQ

How much does Dawncore cost?

2,500 gold, including 450 gold for the combine; it sells back for 1,750 gold.

What does First Light scale with?

Base Mana Regen: every 100% grants 2% Heal and Shield Power and 15 Ability Power.

Why is its gold efficiency so low?

Heal and Shield Power isn’t priced in the calculation, so the main stat counts as zero.

Which stats does it give?

16% Heal and Shield Power, 45 Ability Power and 100% Base Mana Regen.

What does it build from?

Blasting Wand and two Forbidden Idols.