Skip to content
Mikael's Blessing icon

Mikael’s Blessing

Legendary item · Patch 26.21 · numbers from Riot's Data Dragon files, refreshed every patch

Total cost2300 g
Combine cost900 g
Sells for1610 g
Gold efficiency79%

Mikael’s Blessing stats

  • +250 Health
  • +100% Base Mana Regen
  • +12% Heal and Shield Power
  • +15 Ability Haste

Passive and active effects

Active: Purify
Remove all crowd control debuffs (excluding Airborne and Suppression ) from an ally champion and restore 100 - 250 Health .

Effect text as written in Riot's game data; for scaling effects, the in-game shop tooltip shows the exact numbers that match your current stats and level.

Build path

Champion guides with Mikael’s Blessing

Gold efficiency

StatAmountGold per pointGold value
Health2502.67 g667 g
Base Mana Regen %1004 g400 g
Ability Haste1550 g750 g
Total stat value1817 g

Gold efficiency = stat value ÷ item cost = 1817 ÷ 2300 = 79%. The gold per point comes from basic items of the same patch (for example, Long Sword: 35 g per Attack Damage). Passives and actives are not counted, and neither are Heal and Shield Power (no basic item sells this stat alone).

Mikael’s Blessing patch history

PatchChange
14.21Effect text changed
14.2Effect text changed
14.1Heal and Shield Power %: 15 → 12
13.11Effect text changed
13.10Ability Haste: 15 → none; Heal and Shield Power %: 16 → 15; Health: none → 250; Magic Resist: 50 → none; Effect text changed
12.14Heal and Shield Power %: 20 → 16
12.10Effect text changed
10.24Effect text changed
10.23Renamed: Mikael's Crucible → Mikael's Blessing; Cost: 2100 → 2300 gold; Magic Resist: 40 → 50
9.1Effect text changed
8.12Effect text changed
7.9Effect text changed

We compare cost and stats patch by patch in Riot's Data Dragon files. "Effect text changed" means the passive or active wording changed in that patch.

Mikael’s Blessing is a 2,300 gold enchanter item in League of Legends: 250 Health, 100% Base Mana Regen, 12% Heal and Shield Power and 15 Ability Haste in patch 26.21. Its Purify active removes all crowd control from an allied champion, except Airborne and Suppression, and restores 100 to 250 Health to them.

What does Purify do?

You target an ally, press the active, and their stuns, roots, slows, charms, fears and taunts end immediately. They also get 100 to 250 Health back (the exact amount depends on scaling shown in the tooltip). It’s a cleanse you cast on someone else.

Two exceptions matter. Which ones? Airborne effects (knock-ups) and Suppression can’t be removed. So against a team whose lockdown comes from a suppression ultimate or a knock-up chain, Purify does much less, and that should affect whether you buy it at all.

The real skill is target choice, and it’s harder than it sounds. Your marksman getting stunned by an assassin is the classic moment, but in a messy team fight three allies might be crowd controlled at once, and you get one Purify (in practice, save it for whoever deals the most damage or is about to die). Long story short, watch your carry, not the enemy. Riot’s data text doesn’t give the cooldown or the cast range; check the client tooltip for both.

Is Mikael’s Blessing gold efficient?

On priced stats it reaches only 79%, about 1,817 gold of value against a 2,300 gold price. That looks weak until you notice what’s missing.

The counted stats are 250 Health (667 gold), 100% Base Mana Regen (400 gold) and 15 Ability Haste (750 gold). Heal and Shield Power has no basic item price, so it’s left out, and it’s the stat enchanters want most. To be fair, the active is the reason to buy it, not the stat line.

What does it build from?

Kindlegem (800 gold) and Forbidden Idol (600 gold), then a 900 gold combine. Forbidden Idol gives the Heal and Shield Power and Mana regeneration early, Kindlegem the Health and Ability Haste, and lots of support items share it. The finished item doesn’t build into anything.

How has it changed?

It was called Mikael’s Crucible until patch 10.23, when it got its current name. The changes since then:

  • Patch 10.23: renamed to Mikael’s Blessing, cost 2,100 → 2,300 gold, Magic Resist 40 → 50.
  • Patch 12.14: Heal and Shield Power 20% → 16%.
  • 13.10 removed Magic Resist entirely and added Health 250, with Heal and Shield Power at 15%.
  • Patch 14.1: Heal and Shield Power 15% → 12%.

So the item lost its Magic Resist and gained Health in patch 13.10, which made it less of a defensive item and more of a pure support tool. Heal and Shield Power has dropped steadily too. Every entry is listed in the table above, the Crucible years included. For other support items, our LoL items database keeps the same kind of record.

Who should buy Mikael’s Blessing?

Enchanter supports facing heavy crowd control on their carries. If the enemy team has reliable stuns or charms that start every fight on your marksman, Purify is the counter. Does the enemy lock down with knock-ups and suppression instead? Then look elsewhere.

Tank supports usually prefer Locket of the Iron Solari, which shields the whole team instead of saving one player. Honestly, the two items solve different problems: Locket blunts burst, Purify breaks lockdown. Our guide to LoL roles covers the support position in more detail. For enchanters with a carry to protect, Mikael’s Blessing is often the second or third item.

FAQ

How much does Mikael’s Blessing cost?

2,300 gold, with 900 gold for the combine; it sells for 1,610 gold.

Does Purify remove knock-ups?

No. It removes all crowd control except Airborne and Suppression.

Can you use Purify on yourself?

Riot’s item text describes it as targeting an ally champion. Check the in-game tooltip for self-cast rules.

How much Health does Purify restore?

100 to 250 Health to the targeted ally.

What was it called before?

Mikael’s Crucible, until patch 10.23.