Skip to content
Manamune icon

Manamune

Legendary item · Patch 26.21 · numbers from Riot's Data Dragon files, refreshed every patch

Total cost2900 g
Combine cost1100 g
Sells for2030 g
Gold efficiency85%

Manamune stats

  • +35 Attack Damage
  • +500 Mana
  • +15 Ability Haste

Passive and active effects

Passive: Awe
Gain bonus Attack Damage .
Passive: Manaflow
(8s, max 4 charges) Landing Attacks and Abilities grants 3 max Mana (doubled vs. champions). Transforms into Muramana at 360 max Mana .

Effect text as written in Riot's game data; for scaling effects, the in-game shop tooltip shows the exact numbers that match your current stats and level.

Build path

Champion guides with Manamune

Gold efficiency

StatAmountGold per pointGold value
Attack Damage3535 g1225 g
Mana5001 g500 g
Ability Haste1550 g750 g
Total stat value2475 g

Gold efficiency = stat value ÷ item cost = 2475 ÷ 2900 = 85%. The gold per point comes from basic items of the same patch (for example, Long Sword: 35 g per Attack Damage). Passives and actives are not counted.

Manamune patch history

PatchChange
25.S1.3Effect text changed
14.3Effect text changed
11.7Effect text changed
11.5Effect text changed
11.1Cost: 2600 → 2900 gold; Effect text changed
10.25Effect text changed
10.24Mana: 400 → 500
10.23Cost: 2400 → 2600 gold; Mana: 250 → 400
9.9Attack Damage: 25 → 35
9.8Effect text changed
8.1Effect text changed
7.21Effect text changed

We compare cost and stats patch by patch in Riot's Data Dragon files. "Effect text changed" means the passive or active wording changed in that patch.

Manamune is a 2,900 gold legendary item in League of Legends for Attack Damage champions who use Mana: 35 Attack Damage, 500 Mana and 15 Ability Haste in patch 26.21. Its Awe passive adds bonus Attack Damage based on your maximum Mana, and Manaflow grows that Mana pool from attacks and abilities until the item becomes Muramana at 360 max Mana.

What do Awe and Manaflow do?

Awe is the damage half: the bigger your maximum Mana, the more bonus Attack Damage you get. Riot’s data text says only “bonus Attack Damage” without the ratio, so look at the shop tooltip for the exact conversion.

Manaflow is the stacking half, and here’s the detail that separates it from the mage version. Basic attacks count, not just abilities. Each landed attack or ability grants 3 max Mana, doubled against champions, with up to 4 charges stored and a recharge of 8 seconds. Long story short, a marksman who hits minions all lane keeps the charges cycling without having to spend Mana on spells.

When the total reaches 360 max Mana gained, Manamune transforms into Muramana. How long does that take? It depends entirely on how often you trade, since hits on champions count double (and that’s a good reason to poke the enemy laner whenever the charges are full).

Is Manamune gold efficient?

Not by itself, at 85%. The listed stats add up to 2,475 gold against a 2,900 gold price.

Breaking it down with same-patch basic items: 35 Attack Damage at 35 gold per point gives 1,225 gold, 500 Mana at 1 gold per point gives 500, and 15 Ability Haste at 50 gold per point gives 750. That’s 425 gold short on paper. To be fair, the formula ignores the extra Attack Damage from Awe, which starts paying back right away, and it ignores the eventual upgrade too. You’re buying an investment, not a finished stat stick.

Which components go into it?

From Tear of the Goddess (400 gold), Caulfield’s Warhammer (1,050 gold) and a Long Sword (350 gold), with 1,100 gold to combine. The combine cost is on the heavy side, so plan a decent back for the last step. Tear should come first, because its own Manaflow starts the stacking long before Manamune is done (every stack it earns counts later).

After that, the item turns into Muramana by itself. No extra gold, just hits.

What’s changed over the years?

Mostly wording. Riot’s data has the item from 2013, and the stat or cost changes in recent years were few:

  • Patch 10.23: cost 2,400 → 2,600 gold, Mana 250 → 400.
  • Patch 10.24: Mana 400 → 500.
  • Patch 11.1: cost 2,600 → 2,900 gold, effect text changed.

Since then, every single entry has been an effect text change, in patches 11.5, 11.7, 14.3 and 25.S1.3, with none of the numbers moving at all. Put simply, the stats you buy today have stayed put for years while Riot kept adjusting the passives. Our items database holds the same patch log for the other Mana items.

Who should build Manamune?

AD champions with Mana costs who hit things constantly: Mana-hungry marksmen, AD casters, and some fighters whose abilities cost Mana. The item solves Mana problems early and scales into a damage item later. Sure, it’s slow to finish the transformation if you sit back and farm passively.

Who shouldn’t buy it? Energy and Manaless champions, obviously, plus anyone who needs damage right now to win the lane, because the stats alone lag behind most AD legendaries at this price. If you’re unsure whether your pick runs on Mana, check the LoL champion guides, and once you know your champion casts and attacks all game, Manamune is a strong early buy for exactly that kind of kit.

FAQ

How much does Manamune cost?

2,900 gold in patch 26.21. Of that, 1,100 gold is the combine step; selling it returns 2,030 gold.

When does it turn into Muramana?

Once Manaflow has granted 360 max Mana. Each landed attack or ability adds 3 max Mana, doubled against champions.

Do basic attacks stack Manaflow?

Yes. On Manamune, both attacks and abilities grant Manaflow stacks.

What stats does it give?

35 Attack Damage, 500 Mana and 15 Ability Haste.

What does it build from?

Tear of the Goddess, Caulfield’s Warhammer and Long Sword.