Skip to content
Axiom Arc icon

Axiom Arc

Legendary item · Patch 26.21 · numbers from Riot's Data Dragon files, refreshed every patch

Total cost2750 g
Combine cost363 g
Sells for1925 g
Gold efficiency126%

Axiom Arc stats

  • +55 Attack Damage
  • +18 Lethality
  • +20 Ability Haste

Passive and active effects

Passive: Flux
When a champion that you damaged within 3 seconds dies, refund some of your Ultimate Ability's total cooldown.

Effect text as written in Riot's game data; for scaling effects, the in-game shop tooltip shows the exact numbers that match your current stats and level.

Build path

Champion guides with Axiom Arc

Gold efficiency

StatAmountGold per pointGold value
Attack Damage5535 g1925 g
Lethality1830 g540 g
Ability Haste2050 g1000 g
Total stat value3465 g

Gold efficiency = stat value ÷ item cost = 3465 ÷ 2750 = 126%. The gold per point comes from basic items of the same patch (for example, Long Sword: 35 g per Attack Damage). Passives and actives are not counted.

Axiom Arc patch history

PatchChange
25.17Cost: 3000 → 2750 gold
14.19Ability Haste: 25 → 20
13.15Effect text changed
13.14Effect text changed
13.1Lethality: 10 → 18
12.12Lethality: 13 → 10
12.11Lethality: 10 → 13
12.1Effect text changed
11.24Effect text changed
11.23Added to the game data

We compare cost and stats patch by patch in Riot's Data Dragon files. "Effect text changed" means the passive or active wording changed in that patch.

Axiom Arc is a 2,750 gold Lethality item in League of Legends built for champions whose ultimate wins fights: 55 Attack Damage, 18 Lethality and 20 Ability Haste in patch 26.21. Its Flux passive refunds part of your ultimate’s total cooldown whenever a champion you damaged in the last 3 seconds dies.

What does Flux do?

Kills bring your ultimate back sooner. Damage a champion, and if they die within 3 seconds (by your hand or anyone else’s) you get a chunk of your ultimate’s total cooldown back. The shop tooltip shows the exact percentage.

The refund uses the total cooldown, not what remains, so it is worth the same whether you used the ultimate ten seconds ago or fifty. That is why the item fits champions with long, game-deciding ultimates: a Pyke who resets through a whole team, a Zed who wants Death Mark back for the next pick, a Jhin whose Curtain Call just finished a chase. Does an assist count? Yes, as long as you dealt damage inside the window, which makes the passive far more reliable than a kill-only trigger would be.

Is Axiom Arc gold efficient?

Very. The stats add up to 3,465 gold against a 2,750 gold price, or 126%, before the passive does anything. 55 Attack Damage is worth 1,925 gold at the basic-item rate of 35 gold per point, 18 Lethality is worth 540 gold and the 20 Ability Haste comes to 1,000 gold on its own.

Honestly, that number is as high as it gets among Lethality items, and it got higher when patch 25.17 cut the price. The usual trade-off applies: our method prices Ability Haste generously (50 gold per point), so a champion who does not care about cooldowns is getting less real value than the percentage suggests. For a pure stat comparison, Youmuu’s Ghostblade sits in the same slot with Move Speed and an active instead of Haste.

Who should build Axiom Arc?

Assassins and AD casters whose ultimate is the reason they are on the team. Pyke is the textbook case, then Zed, Talon, Qiyana, Naafiri, Rengar in some games, and the occasional Jhin or Miss Fortune who wants Haste more than crit chance.

The question to ask is simple. If your ultimate came back twice as often, would you win more? For Pyke the answer is obviously yes. For a marksman who ults once per teamfight and then auto attacks, the answer is probably no, and the slot is better spent on damage. Thing is, the item also gives 20 Ability Haste, so even champions who care less about the ultimate get faster basic abilities out of it, which keeps it relevant on a wider set of casters than the passive alone would suggest.

What does the build path look like?

The Brutalizer (1,337 gold) and Caulfield’s Warhammer (1,050 gold), with only 363 gold to combine, one of the smallest combine costs in the shop. The Brutalizer comes first on most recalls because it already holds Lethality and Haste together. Nothing builds out of it.

How has Axiom Arc changed over the patches?

It appeared in patch 11.23 and has had nine entries since, most of them small:

  • Patch 13.1: Lethality raised from 10 to its current 18.
  • Patch 13.14 and 13.15: effect text changed.
  • Patch 14.19: Ability Haste trimmed from 25 to the current 20.
  • Patch 25.17: cost cut from 3,000 gold to today’s 2,750.

In practice the 25.17 price cut is the one that changed how often you see it, since the stats had been strong for a while and the item was simply too expensive for a second buy. The full list is in the table above, and the LoL items database lets you line it up against the other Lethality items patch by patch.

When is it the right buy?

When your ultimate decides fights and you expect to be near kills. Second item is the common slot, after a Lethality item with more immediate damage, though Pyke players often go straight into it. If you are still working out which roles play around their ultimate and which play around their attacks, the guide to LoL roles covers that, and the short version is that Axiom Arc belongs to the first group.

FAQ

How much does Axiom Arc cost?

2,750 gold in patch 26.21, after a 363 gold combine on top of its two components. It sells for 1,925 gold.

What stats does it give?

55 Attack Damage, 18 Lethality and 20 Ability Haste.

How does Flux trigger?

Someone you hit inside the previous 3 seconds needs to die. Kills and assists both count.

Does the refund apply to basic abilities?

No. Flux refunds a share of your ultimate’s total cooldown only.

What does it build from?

The Brutalizer and Caulfield’s Warhammer.

Is it good on marksmen?

Only on the few who value Ability Haste over crit chance. Most marksmen get more from a crit item in the same slot.