Skip to content
Titanic Hydra icon

Titanic Hydra

Legendary item · Patch 26.21 · numbers from Riot's Data Dragon files, refreshed every patch

Total cost3300 g
Combine cost50 g
Sells for2310 g
Gold efficiency91%

Titanic Hydra stats

  • +40 Attack Damage
  • +600 Health

Passive and active effects

Passive: Cleave
Attacks deal physical damage on-hit and to enemies behind the target.
Active: Titanic Crescent
Empower your next
Passive: Cleave
to deal bonus physical damage On-Hit and deal bonus physical damage to enemies behind the target.

Effect text as written in Riot's game data; for scaling effects, the in-game shop tooltip shows the exact numbers that match your current stats and level.

Build path

Champion guides with Titanic Hydra

Gold efficiency

StatAmountGold per pointGold value
Attack Damage4035 g1400 g
Health6002.67 g1600 g
Total stat value3000 g

Gold efficiency = stat value ÷ item cost = 3000 ÷ 3300 = 91%. The gold per point comes from basic items of the same patch (for example, Long Sword: 35 g per Attack Damage). Passives and actives are not counted.

Titanic Hydra patch history

PatchChange
14.21Effect text changed
14.19Attack Damage: 50 → 40; Health: 550 → 600
14.16Effect text changed
14.8Effect text changed
14.3Health: 500 → 550
14.2Attack Damage: 55 → 50; Health: 550 → 500; Effect text changed
14.1Attack Damage: 30 → 55; Health: 500 → 550
11.19Effect text changed
11.10Effect text changed
10.24Effect text changed
10.23Cost: 3500 → 3300 gold; Attack Damage: 40 → 30; Health: 450 → 500
10.5Effect text changed

We compare cost and stats patch by patch in Riot's Data Dragon files. "Effect text changed" means the passive or active wording changed in that patch.

Titanic Hydra is a 3,300 gold Health-based fighter item in League of Legends: 40 Attack Damage and 600 Health in patch 26.21. Its Cleave passive makes your attacks deal bonus physical damage on hit and to enemies behind the target, and the Titanic Crescent active empowers your next attack for a much bigger cleave.

What does Titanic Hydra do?

It turns Health into damage. Riot’s short description sums it up: area damage based on the owner’s Health. So the more Health your champion has, the harder every cleave hits, which is why tanks and bruisers like it far more than glass cannons do.

Cleave works on every attack. The target takes bonus physical damage on hit, and enemies standing behind it take damage too, in a cone. That helps with waves, with jungle camps and with team fights where the enemy frontline stands in front of their carries (the carries get hit as well).

Titanic Crescent is the active. Press it, and your next attack’s cleave is empowered for bonus damage. Thing is, it only empowers one attack, so timing it for the moment several enemies stand in the cone is the real skill. Why waste it on a single minion? Riot’s data text doesn’t list the exact damage ratios; the client tooltip shows them.

Is it gold efficient?

On raw stats it reaches 91%: 3,000 gold of value against a 3,300 gold price.

The split is 600 Health worth 1,600 gold (at 2.67 per point) and 40 Attack Damage worth 1,400 gold. The cleave damage isn’t counted, and that’s where the item makes its money. Is it pricey? A bit, to be fair. It’s one of the more expensive fighter items, though the tiny 50 gold combine means you get almost everything from the components first.

What does it build from?

Tiamat (1,200 gold), Tunneler (1,150) and Giant’s Belt (900), then the 50 gold combine. Tiamat brings the cleave early. That helps a lot with wave clear in top lane, and it’s also the starting point of Ravenous Hydra, the Life Steal version for damage-focused champions. Tunneler is shared with Spear of Shojin. Nothing builds out of the finished item.

What changed since patch 5.16?

It first appears in Riot’s data in patch 5.16, and it’s been tuned between damage and Health for years:

  • Patch 10.23: cost 3,500 → 3,300 gold, Attack Damage 40 → 30, Health 450 → 500.
  • Patch 14.1: Attack Damage 30 → 55, Health 500 → 550.
  • 14.2 and 14.3 trimmed it right away, then put the Health back to 550.
  • Patch 14.19: Attack Damage 50 → 40, Health 550 → 600.

Patch 14.19 pushed it toward Health again, which suits the “damage from Health” design. Funny enough, patches 14.1, 14.2 and 14.3 changed it back to back (three in a row). The rest sits in the table above, and every other Hydra, Tiamat included, has the same kind of patch record in our LoL items database.

Who should build Titanic Hydra?

Health-stacking fighters and tanks who auto attack: top laners, tank junglers, and bruisers who want wave clear and damage without giving up durability. In practice, it pairs best with other Health items, since each one boosts the cleave.

Squishy damage dealers get less from it, because their Health pool is small. Long-range champions can’t use the cone well either. Our guide to LoL roles covers where fighters and tanks play; for Health-scaling bruisers there, Titanic Hydra is often a first or second item.

FAQ

How much does Titanic Hydra cost?

3,300 gold, with only 50 gold at the combine; it sells for 2,310 gold.

Does it scale with Health?

Yes. Riot describes it as dealing area damage based on the owner’s Health.

What does Titanic Crescent do?

It empowers your next attack’s cleave to deal bonus physical damage on hit and to enemies behind the target.

Which stats does it give?

40 Attack Damage and 600 Health.

What does it build from?

Tiamat, Tunneler and Giant’s Belt.