Skip to content
Spear of Shojin icon

Spear of Shojin

Legendary item · Patch 26.21 · numbers from Riot's Data Dragon files, refreshed every patch

Total cost3100 g
Combine cost675 g
Sells for2170 g
Gold efficiency90%

Spear of Shojin stats

  • +45 Attack Damage
  • +450 Health

Passive and active effects

Passive: Dragonforce
Gain 25 Basic Ability Haste.
Passive: Focused Will
Dealing damage with Abilities increases your Champion's Ability and Passive damage by 3% for 6 seconds. (stacks 4 times).

Effect text as written in Riot's game data; for scaling effects, the in-game shop tooltip shows the exact numbers that match your current stats and level.

Build path

Champion guides with Spear of Shojin

Gold efficiency

StatAmountGold per pointGold value
Attack Damage4535 g1575 g
Health4502.67 g1200 g
Total stat value2775 g

Gold efficiency = stat value ÷ item cost = 2775 ÷ 3100 = 90%. The gold per point comes from basic items of the same patch (for example, Long Sword: 35 g per Attack Damage). Passives and actives are not counted.

Spear of Shojin patch history

PatchChange
14.22Effect text changed
14.21Effect text changed
14.19Ability Haste: 20 → none; Attack Damage: 55 → 45; Health: 300 → 450
14.1Cost: 3300 → 3100 gold; Health: 500 → 300
13.20Renamed: Spear Of Shojin → Spear of Shojin
13.18Attack Damage: 60 → 55
13.17Attack Damage: 65 → 60; Health: 350 → 500; Effect text changed
13.14Cost: 3400 → 3300 gold; Health: 300 → 350
12.22Renamed: Spear of Shojin → Spear Of Shojin; Cost: 3000 → 3400 gold; Ability Haste: none → 20; Cooldown Reduction %: 10 → none; Health: 200 → 300; Effect text changed
10.15Cost: 3400 → 3000 gold; Attack Damage: 60 → 65; Cooldown Reduction %: 20 → 10; Health: 250 → 200; Effect text changed
9.3Cost: 2900 → 3400 gold; Cooldown Reduction %: 10 → 20; Health: 200 → 250; Effect text changed
8.12Added to the game data

We compare cost and stats patch by patch in Riot's Data Dragon files. "Effect text changed" means the passive or active wording changed in that patch.

Spear of Shojin is a 3,100 gold fighter item in League of Legends for champions who win through their abilities: 45 Attack Damage and 450 Health in patch 26.21. Dragonforce adds 25 Basic Ability Haste, and Focused Will raises your ability damage by 3% per stack for 6 seconds, stacking 4 times.

What does Spear of Shojin do?

It turns an Attack Damage fighter into a spell caster with a bigger Health bar. Both passives are about abilities, not auto attacks, which is why the item lands in builds of bruisers whose damage comes mostly from their kit.

Dragonforce gives 25 Basic Ability Haste. Basic means it only affects your non-ultimate abilities, the ones you cast over and over in a fight. Your ultimate’s cooldown doesn’t change. Fair trade? In practice, that’s the right trade for fighters, since their Q, W and E do most of the work in extended trades.

Focused Will stacks each time you deal damage with an ability: 3% more ability and passive damage per stack, up to 4 stacks, refreshed for 6 seconds. Four quick spells into a fight and you’re at full stacks. Short trades barely use it (one or two casts won’t get you far), so the passive rewards staying in. Champions with short cooldowns refresh the stacks without trying, and the extra Basic Ability Haste from Dragonforce feeds straight into that loop, which is the whole design of the item: more casts, more stacks, more damage per cast.

Is Shojin gold efficient?

On stats alone it sits at 90%. Its two stats are worth 2,775 gold against a 3,100 gold cost, which leaves 325 gold for the passives.

Long Sword pricing puts the 45 Attack Damage at 1,575 gold, 35 a point, and Ruby Crystal pricing puts the 450 Health at 1,200 gold, 2.67 a point. Basic Ability Haste isn’t priced at all, because no basic item sells it, and that’s a lot of value left off the sheet. Counted as normal Ability Haste, the item would clear 100% with room to spare (not a perfect comparison, since it skips your ultimate).

What does it build from?

Three parts. A Pickaxe at 875 gold, a Tunneler at 1,150 and a Ruby Crystal at 400. The combine on top is 675 gold. Tunneler is the biggest piece and gives both Attack Damage and Health early, so it’s a solid first back in top lane. Nothing upgrades from the finished Spear (to be fair, the build path ends here).

How has the item changed since patch 8.12?

The Spear first appears in Riot’s data in patch 8.12, and it has been reworked more than once since. The changes that built today’s version:

  • Patch 12.22: cost 3,000 → 3,400 gold, Ability Haste 20 added, Health 200 → 300, effect text changed.
  • Patch 13.17: Attack Damage 65 → 60, Health 350 → 500.
  • 14.1 cut the cost to 3,100 gold and Health to 300.
  • Patch 14.19: flat Ability Haste removed, Attack Damage 55 → 45, Health 300 → 450.

Patch 14.19 is when the flat Ability Haste stat left and the item leaned on Basic Ability Haste from Dragonforce instead. Funny enough, Riot’s files also spelled the name with a capital “Of” for a while. Patch 13.20 fixed it. All of it is in the table above, and our LoL items database tracks every item the same way.

Who should build Spear of Shojin?

Attack Damage fighters whose basic abilities carry their damage and who stay in long fights. Top laners and fighter junglers who cast the same three spells on repeat get the most from both passives. Is your champion mostly auto attacks? Then this is the wrong item, and something like Black Cleaver or an on-hit option fits better.

Honestly, the clearest sign is your skill order and how often you press each key. If a fight for your champion is a constant stream of Q, W and E, Spear of Shojin is a strong first or second item. For champions built around one big ultimate, the Basic Ability Haste matters less. Our guide to LoL roles covers which positions play fighters most.

FAQ

How much does the Shojin spear cost?

3,100 gold in total, a 675 gold combine at the end, and 2,170 gold when sold.

What is Basic Ability Haste?

Ability Haste that applies only to your basic abilities, not to your ultimate.

How does Focused Will stack?

Each ability that deals damage adds a stack worth 3% ability and passive damage, lasting 6 seconds and stacking up to 4 times.

Which stats does it give?

45 Attack Damage and 450 Health, plus 25 Basic Ability Haste from Dragonforce.

What does Shojin build from?

Pickaxe, Tunneler and Ruby Crystal.