Skip to content
Experimental Hexplate icon

Experimental Hexplate

Legendary item · Patch 26.21 · numbers from Riot's Data Dragon files, refreshed every patch

Total cost3000 g
Combine cost500 g
Sells for2100 g
Gold efficiency103%

Experimental Hexplate stats

  • +40 Attack Damage
  • +20% Attack Speed
  • +450 Health

Passive and active effects

Passive: Hexcharged
Gain 30 Ultimate Ability Haste.
Passive: Overdrive
After casting your Ultimate, gain % Attack Speed and % Move Speed for 8 seconds.

Effect text as written in Riot's game data; for scaling effects, the in-game shop tooltip shows the exact numbers that match your current stats and level.

Build path

Champion guides with Experimental Hexplate

Gold efficiency

StatAmountGold per pointGold value
Attack Damage4035 g1400 g
Attack Speed %2025 g500 g
Health4502.67 g1200 g
Total stat value3100 g

Gold efficiency = stat value ÷ item cost = 3100 ÷ 3000 = 103%. The gold per point comes from basic items of the same patch (for example, Long Sword: 35 g per Attack Damage). Passives and actives are not counted.

Experimental Hexplate patch history

PatchChange
26.11Effect text changed
25.16Effect text changed
14.21Effect text changed
14.19Attack Damage: 55 → 40; Attack Speed %: 25 → 20; Health: 300 → 450
14.3Effect text changed
14.2Attack Speed %: 20 → 25
14.1Renamed: Tear of the Goddess (Quick Charge) → Experimental Hexplate; Cost: 850 → 3000 gold
8.9Cost: 750 → 850 gold; Effect text changed
8.1Effect text changed
7.21Effect text changed
6.14Renamed: Tear of the Goddess (Crystal Scar) → Tear of the Goddess (Quick Charge)
6.9Base Mana Regen %: 25 → none; Effect text changed

We compare cost and stats patch by patch in Riot's Data Dragon files. "Effect text changed" means the passive or active wording changed in that patch.

Experimental Hexplate is a 3,000 gold fighter item in League of Legends for champions whose ultimate starts their best fights: 40 Attack Damage, 20% Attack Speed and 450 Health in patch 26.21. Hexcharged adds 30 Ultimate Ability Haste, and Overdrive grants bonus Attack Speed and Move Speed for 8 seconds after you cast your ultimate.

What do Hexcharged and Overdrive do?

Hexcharged shortens your ultimate’s cooldown with 30 Ability Haste that applies to R only. And the other abilities? They keep exactly the cooldowns they had before you bought it.

Overdrive is the payoff. Cast your ultimate and you gain a percentage of Attack Speed and Move Speed for 8 seconds. Riot’s data text for this patch leaves the two percentages blank (the tooltip in the client fills them in), but the shape is clear: press R, then spend the next 8 seconds attacking faster and moving faster than the enemy expected.

Put the two together and you get a loop. More ultimates means more Overdrive windows, so champions whose ultimate is both short and central to their damage get the most from it. Does your fighter’s R start every trade? Then this item effectively speeds up your whole game plan.

Is Experimental Hexplate gold efficient?

Slightly above break-even, at 103%. All three stats can be priced, totaling 3,100 gold for a 3,000 gold item.

The breakdown: 40 Attack Damage at 35 gold per point makes 1,400 gold, 20% Attack Speed at 25 gold per percent makes 500, and 450 Health at 2.67 gold per point makes 1,200. Honestly, the Ultimate Haste is the stat you’re really buying, and no basic item sells it, so the table can’t show that part of the value at all.

What does it build from?

Tunneler (1,150 gold), Dagger (250 gold) and Phage (1,100 gold), plus 500 gold. Phage or Tunneler first gives Health and damage for lane trades; the Dagger is the cheap filler for a short back (it’s the only piece with Attack Speed, though, so don’t skip it forever). No item builds out of it.

Why does its history start in 2013?

Because the item number used to belong to something else. Riot’s data shows it as a mode-specific Tear of the Goddess variant until patch 14.1, when it got its current name and was repriced from 850 to 3,000 gold (a strange jump until you know the backstory). Everything before that row in the history table is the old item.

Since 14.1, the real changes have been:

  • Patch 14.2: Attack Speed 20% → 25%.
  • Patch 14.19: Attack Damage 55 → 40, Attack Speed 25% → 20%, Health 300 → 450.

The passive text was also edited in 14.3, 14.21, 25.16 and 26.11. To be fair, 14.19 was a reshuffle more than a nerf: less damage and speed, a lot more Health, which pushed the item toward durable fighters.

Who should build Experimental Hexplate?

Fighters and skirmishers who attack a lot and lean on a short-cooldown ultimate. The Health suits champions who fight in melee range; the Attack Speed suits those whose damage comes from basic attacks after an engage.

Marksmen with an important ultimate have a similar option in Fiendhunter Bolts, which also gives 30 Ultimate Ability Haste but trades the Health and AD for crit and guaranteed crits after R. Look, the split is easy: frontline fighter, take this one; backline crit carry, take the Bolts. If you’re unsure which group your champion is in, our champion guides break that down, and for a fighter whose R wins fights, Experimental Hexplate gets that R back sooner.

FAQ

How much does Experimental Hexplate cost?

3,000 gold in patch 26.21; 500 gold of that is the final combine, and selling it gives back 2,100 gold.

How much Ultimate Ability Haste does it give?

30, from the Hexcharged passive.

What does Overdrive do?

After casting your ultimate, you gain bonus Attack Speed and Move Speed for 8 seconds.

What stats does it give?

40 Attack Damage, 20% Attack Speed and 450 Health.

What does it build from?

Tunneler, Dagger and Phage.